Sample Football Team:

Alabama #1 Ranked Football Team, 2011 Season

DestinationMiles Round TripCO2e BusCO2e FlightRFITotal Emissions lbs
Penn State91043,0402.8120512
Florida34526,6402.874592
Ole Miss178663.85663.85
Mississippi State82305.82305.82
Auburn160596.72596.72
New Orleans2921,089.011,089.01
Total2655.469,680197759.4

Calculation Assumptions:

  • 80 people traveling (does not include marching bands)
  • Less than 300 miles, use 2 buses as mode of transport, 6 mpg
  • Buses 3.729487lbs CO2e per mile

TerraPass individual calculator for flights (http://www.terrapass.com/carbon-footprint-calculator/)

Sample Study Abroad Program:

Stanford University

Departure AirportDestinationTotal Student CapacityStopsMiles Round TripCO2e lbsRFITotal Emissions lbs
SJCSydney48114,8666,2482.8839,731
SJCBejing30111,85350732.8426,132
SJCBerlin37111,3434,8742.8504,946
SJCCape Town23220,4368,8702.8571,228
SJCFlorence40212,2075,2112.8583,632
SJCKyoto (TYO)47110,3474,4852.8590,226
SJCMadrid40111,5834,9672.8556,304
SJCMoscow25211,7895,4982.8384,860
SJCOxford (LHR)45110,7044,6252.8582,750
SJCParis40111,1334,7922.8536,704
SJCSantiago35211,7755,4922.8538,216
SJCBarcelona20211,9025,5422.8310,352
Total6,425,082

 

Calculation Assumptions:

  • All available study abroad spot are filled
  • Students travel from San Jose International Airport (SJC)

TerraPass individual calculator for flights (http://www.terrapass.com/carbon-footprint-calculator/)

 

 

 

 

 

Stay in Touch

Never Miss a Thing

Subscribe to the Newsletter

The TerraPass Newsletter keeps you informed about important developments in the fight against climate change. Sign up and help.

Thanks for subscribing!

Follow us on Twitter

If 196 nations can ever agree, it will be a treaty like no other, that will transform the world economy. #RoadToParis http://t.co/LjkpoAtQuu


Follow us on Facebook